Casting By

JULIA KIM

CSA

Recent highlights

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

2019 Sundance Film Festival - U.S. Dramatic Competition 

Winner: Best Director & Best Creative Collaboration

    Films (Roll over poster for details)

    You Can't Say No

    Cast: Marguerite Moreau, Peter Fonda, Hamish Linklater

    Dir
    : Paul Kramer, Prod: Hus Miller, Andrew Gunn

    Coach Stage Stage Coach

    Cast: Rachel Alig, Dave Vescio, Jennifer Daley

    Dir: Paul McCarthy

    Spa Night

    Cast: Joe Seo

    Dir
    : Andrew Ahn

    Winner: Film Independent Spirit Award (John Cassavetes)

    Winner: Sundance Breakthrough Performance Award
    Winner: Outfest Best Film

    Blackway

    Cast: Anthony Hopkins, Julia Stiles, Ray Liotta, Alexander Ludwig

    Dir: Daniel Alfredson, Prod: Rick Dugdale, Dan Petrie, Jr., Ellen Goldsmith-Vein, Gregory Jacobs, Lindsay Williams

    Hunter Gatherer

    (Lead Casting)

    Cast: Andre Royo

    Dir
    : Josh Locy, Prod: David Gordon Green, Alex Uhlmann, April Lamb, Sara Murphy

    Winner: SXSW Best Actor
    Nominated: SXSW Grand Jury Narrative Feature
    Nominated: Film Independent Spirit Award (John Cassavetes)
    Nominated: AFI FF Audience Award


    Rosemont

    Cast: Grace Zabriskie, Brad Dourif

    Dir: Dan Petrie, Jr., Prod: Rick Dugdale

    Dawn Patrol

    Cast: Rita Wilson, Scott Eastwood, Jeff Fahey, Kim Matula

    Dir
    : Dan Petrie, Jr., Prod: Rick Dugdale

    Starlet

    Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, James Ransone, Stella Maeve

    Dir: Sean Baker

    Winner: Film Independent Spirit Award (Robert Altman)
    Nominated: Film Independent Spirit Award (John Cassavetes)
    Winner: SXSW - Best Actress
    Nominated: SXSW - Best Narrative Feature
    Winner: Locarno - Jr. Jury Award, Int’l
    Nominated: Mar de Plata, Best Int’l Film
    Winner: Reykjavik FIPRESCI

    Gone

    (Virtual Reality)

    Dir: J.T. Petty, Prod. Co: Skybound Ent.

    Samsung VR 360

    Shit Year

    Cast: Ellen Barkin, Melora Walters, Luke Grimes, Bob Einstein, Theresa Randle

    Dir: Cam Archer, Prod: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy

    Official Selection: Cannes Directors Fortnight
    Nominated: Cannes CICAE Award

    Sideways

    (Japan)
    Cast: Rinko Kikuchi, Griffin Gluck

    Dir
    : Cellin Gluck / Studio: 20th Cent. Fox Japan

    Wassup Rockers

    Cast: Jonathan Velasquez, Janice Dickinson, Jeremy Scott

    Dir: Larry Clark, Prod: Kevin Turen

    Official Selection: Slamdance Opening Night

    Trattoria

    Cast: Tony Denison, John Patrick Amedori

    Dir: Jason Wolos

    Blood Shed

    Cast: Bai Ling

    Dir: Patrick Hasson, Juan Carlos Saizarbitoria, Prod: Rick Dugdale, Dan Petrie Jr.

    Wild Tigers I Have Known

    Cast: Malcolm Stumpf, Fairuza Balk, Kim Dickens

    Dir: Cam Archer, Exec Prod: Gus Van Sant, Scott Rudin, Darren Stein, Prod: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy

    Official Selection: Sundance

    Oba The Last Samurai

    (Japan)
    Cast: Daniel Baldwin, Treat Williams, Yutaka Takenouchi, Sean McGowan, Mao Inoue

    Prod: Cine Bazar

    My Bollywood Bride

    (India)

    Cast: Jason Lewis, Kashmira Shah, Gulshan Grover

    Dir: Rajiv Virani

    Into The Sun

    Cast: Steven Seagal, Eddie George, Takao Ohsawa, William Atherton

    Dir: mink, Prod: Franchise Pictures

    Americanese

    Cast: Chris Tashima, Allison Sie, Joan Chen, Sab Shimono, Kelly Hu

    Dir
    : Eric Byler

    Darklands

    (Germany)

    Cast: R.D. Call, Andre Royo

    Dir
    : Sebastian Strasser, Prod: Catherine Baikousis, Christoph Petzenhauser

    4 Wedding Planners

    Cast: Illeana Douglas, Sung Kang, Janel Parrish

    Dir: Michael Kang

    Full Clip

    Cast: Busta Rhymes, Xzibit

    Dir
    : mink

    Doobious Sources

    Cast: Jason Weissbrod, Jeff Lorch and Creagen Dow

    Dir: Clif Lord

    Two Family House

    Cast: Michael Rispoli, Kelly Macdonald

    Dir
    : Raymond De Felitta

    Winner: Sundance Audience Award

    But I'm A Cheerleader

    Cast: Natasha Lyonne, Clea DuVall, Melanie Lynskey, Michelle Williams

    Dir: Jamie Babbit, Prod: Andrea Sperling

    Trash

    Cast: Jeremy Sisto, Eric Michael Cole, Jaime Pressly, Jonathan Banks

    Dir: Mark Anthony Galluzzo

    Bad Trip

    (aka Tyrone)

    Cast: Kevin Connolly, Ethan Suplee, Coolio

    Dir. Erik Fleming

    The Heart Of Christmas

    Cast: Candace Cameron-Bure, George Newbern

    Dir: Gary Wheeler

    Grateful

    Starlet

    Independent Spirit Awards
    WINNER Robert Altman Award (For Director, Casting Director & Cast)
    NOMINATED John Cassavetes Award

    Kind words: According to Sean Malin of Medium Rare

    “This entrancing film’s sensational performances become what few independent features can be: A ready-made Casting Director’s resume.”

    Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | Agent: Christina Price • +1 (424) 277.2333 • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.